CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2: 227 B86712

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of mini lamps from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are Christmas-tree lamps, referred to as the "Mini Globe Replacement Bulbs" (item number 971979), which are retail packed as 3 replacement sphere-shape mini lamps that are designed for insertion into a 35 mini globe light set. It is intended that these lamps will be utilized to replace burned-out bulbs on Christmas tree light sets.

The applicable subheading for these Christmas-tree lamps, will be 8539.22.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filament lamps...of a power not exceeding 200 W and for a voltage exceeding 100 V: Christmas-tree lamps. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division